SA School Sports

Bosch Banner

Tue10152019

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

Makro

Back You are here: Home Sports Rugby Displaying items by tag: MenloPark
Tuesday, 09 July 2019 10:51

Hockey: Spotlight on Menlopark's Girls

Menlopark hockey is making many people sit up and take notice, so SA School Sports magazine and website decided to find out more.

Published in National
Thursday, 04 July 2019 00:00

Digital Magazine - July 2019

The latest installment of the Magazine is out!

Published in National

It was a motivated Menlo Park who took on the best in South Africa at the FNB Top 12 Schools Tournament hosted by Oranje Meisies and ended up champions when the dust had settled.

Published in National

A cold, wet and miserable day greeted both teams as the men from Pretoria travelled down to the coast of Durban to clash in what promised to be a very physical encounter between the two teams who boasted some very big boys.

Published in KZN
Wednesday, 16 April 2014 14:37

Rugby: KES Easter Rugby Festival Preview

For the past 13 yeas King Edward VIII has hosted some of the top rugby playing schools from South Africa to their very well run Easter Rugby Festival and the 2014 edition promises to be a massive event.

Published in Gauteng
Wednesday, 18 December 2013 09:26

Cricket: Top Batters & Bowlers from CSA U15 Week

Northerns were by someway the best side on show and deservedly finish the week as the leading U15 provincial side in the country.

Published in Cricket
Monday, 18 November 2013 20:55

Cricket: Top 40 Rankings For 2013

For much of the year the race for the No.1 spot was a three horse race with Waterkloof taking the early lead with a powerful start to the first term and going into the last month of the season it looked like the Pretoria team might have done just enough to secure the top spot for 2013.

Published in Cricket
Monday, 29 July 2013 11:09

Rugby: The Hot 100 Rugby Rankings

The unbeaten run continue for Paarl Gim and Affies who brushed aside this week’s opposition with very little worries.

Published in Rugby

Victories by Paarl Gim, Affies and Grey College consolidated their status as the leading teams in the country as the second half of the school rugby season kicked off this past week.

Published in Rugby
Wednesday, 26 June 2013 15:50

Rugby: The SA Schools Top 100 Rankings

A high pedigree Cape School’s Week dominated proceedings in the SA School Rugby scene this past week where there were one or two surprise results and some expected victories for the big names.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 10 June 2013 12:58

Rugby: The SA Top 95 Rankings

A huge effort by Oakdale finally has brought the mighty Paarl Gim bulldozer to a temporary halt although they will no doubt feel the 17-17 draw was more of a speed hump than an arrestor bed.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 03 June 2013 02:00

Rugby: SA School's Top 90 Rankings

It was yet another emphatic win by Paarl Gim who managed to steam roll their way over Wynberg to keep their dream of remaining unbeaten very much alive at this stage of the season.

Published in Rugby

The Blue Bulls selectors looked mainly at Waterkloof, Affies and Garsfontein to form the backbone of their teams that will be playing in the various Youth Weeks this year.

Published in Gauteng
Tuesday, 28 May 2013 02:00

Rugby: The SA School's Top 80 Rankings

Waterkloof fought bravely in their match against Affies and almost pulled off one of the upsets of the season this past weekend.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 20 May 2013 12:01

Hockey: Girl's Top 35 Rankings

To say that the reaction to the first School Girl’s Hockey rankings was immense would be a huge understatement as emails flooded in expressing interest and enthusiasm that the girls were finally being recognised.

Published in Hockey
Monday, 20 May 2013 11:28

Hockey: Boy's Top 40 Rankings

Wynberg clinched two comfortable victories in the past week to cement themselves on the No.1 spot although the chasing pack is not far behind.

Published in Hockey
Tuesday, 14 May 2013 09:30

Rugby: The SA Top 60 Rankings

There are now two unbeaten teams occupying the top two positions and virtually nothing separates them at this stage of the season.

Published in Rugby
Monday, 06 May 2013 22:34

Rugby: Rankings for SA's Top 55 Teams

Paarl Gim managed a clean sweep at the Wildeklawer tournament to keep their number one spot secure after having now strung together a run of eight wins on the trot.

Published in Rugby

As part of their 50th Year Celebrations St.Alban’s are putting on a feast of hockey in the form of the U16 and First XI Independent Schools Festival.

Published in Gauteng
Monday, 22 April 2013 17:33

Rugby: This Week's Top 50 Rankings!

Yet another crushing victory for high riding Outeniqua see the Kwagga’s firmly entrenched at the top of the table and few will argue that it is well deserved.

Published in Rugby

The hockey season promises to deliver some spectacular play and already we are seeing some traditional powerhouses losing ground to other teams who have seemingly closed the gap.

Published in Hockey
Monday, 08 April 2013 11:23

Rugby: Rankings for 8 April 2013

The rugby season is in full swing with most of the teams having started their 2013 campaign and as the second school term starts there is going to be nonstop action for several months to come.

Published in Rugby

Never before in the history of South African school rugby will the Easter weekend have such a plethora of matches on the go from all quarters of the country! 

fest1Kearsney College, St. John's College, King Edward VII and St.Stithians College will all be once again hosting their annual festivals and they will be joined by Krugersdorp High and Tygerberg High who will be hosting the Tony Stoops Tournament and nobody is going to forget the big Maritzburg College 150th Festival either.

 

Take a look at the fixtures and results as they come in from the field of play!

 

 

KEARSNEY COLLEGE FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h30

Kearsney College

25

v

8

Hoerskool Framesby

10h45

Selborne College

36

v

36

Nico Malan High

12h00

Glenwood

10

v

15

Paul Roos

13h15

Grey College

50

v

13

Boland Landbou

14h30

Hoerskool Outeniqua

57

v

34

Dr EG Jansen

15h45

Paarl Gimnasium

46

v

7

Westville

           

Saturday 30th March

09h30

Nico Malan High

16

v

38

Boland Landbou

10h45

Hoerskool Outeniqua

33

v

7

Westville

12h00

Kearsney College

6

v

33

Paarl Gimnasium

13h15

Glenwood

41

v

5

Selborne College

14h30

Dr EG Jansen

29

v

12

Paul Roos

15h45

Grey College

36

v

9

Hoerskool Framesby

           

Monday 1st April

09h30

Dr EG Jansen

73

v

24

Nico Malan High

10h45

Hoerskool Framesby

3

v

47

Westville

12h00

Grey College

20

v

22

Hoerskool Outeniqua

13h15

Paul Roos

17

v

17

Selborne College

14h30

Paarl Gimnasium

40

v

12

Glenwood

15h45

Kearsney College

33

v

13

Boland Landbou

17h00

Awarding of the three Sharks Academy & Academic Tuition bursaries

           
           
           

ST.STITHIANS FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h45

St.Benedicts

13

v

36

Wynberg BH

11h00

St.Andrews

31

v

12

Helpmekaar

12h15

Invitation XV

33

v

36

St.Alban's College

13h30

St.Stithian's

31

v

41

Windhoek HS

14h45

Pretoria Boy's High

23

v

10

SACS

16h00

Bishops

29

v

13

Hilton College

           

Saturday 30th March

09h45

St.Benedicts

36

v

7

Invitation XV

11h00

St.Alban's College

7

v

60

Wynberg BH

12h15

SACS

14

v

12

Windhoek

13h30

Hilton College

23

v

10

Helpmekaar

14h45

Bishops

15

v

20

Pretoria Boy's High

16h00

St.Stithian's

16

v

32

St.Andrews

           

Monday 1st April

09h45

SACS

49

v

0

Invitation XV

11h00

Helpmekaar

14

v

34

Bishops

12h15

Windhoek

42

v

8

St.Benedicts

13h30

Hilton College

25

v

26

St.Alban's College

14h45

Pretoria Boy's High

20

v

22

St.Andrews

16h00

St.Stithian's

13

v

50

Wynberg BH

           
           

KING EDWARD VII FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

08h30

Garsfontein

106

v

7

Lions Invitation

10h00

KES

40

v

12

Hudson Park

11h30

Parktown

10

v

12

Trinityhouse

13h00

Landbouskool Marlow

22

v

39

Centurion

14h30

Eldoraigne

20

v

22

Hentie Cilliers

16h00

Menlopark

57

v

10

Lichtenburg

           

Saturday 30th March

08h30

Lions Invitation

0

v

89

Centurion

10h00

Lichtenburg

20

v

80

Garsfontein

11h30

Menlopark

51

v

24

Hentie Cilliers

13h00

Trinityhouse

16

v

28

Eldoraigne

14h30

Parktown

32

v

22

Hudson Park

16h00

Landbouskool Marlow

20

v

16

KES

           

Monday 1st April

08h30

Eldoraigne

36

v

5

Hudson Park

10h00

Lions Invitation

0

v

77

Hentie Cilliers

11h30

Menlopark

39

v

44

Landbouskool Marlow

13h00

Lichtenburg

 

v

 

Centurion

14h30

Parktown

5

v

109

Garsfontein

16h00

KES

24

v

35

Trinityhouse

           
           
           

ST.JOHN'S COLLEGE FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h00

New Orleans

5

v

8

St.John's Zimbabwe

10h15

President XV

0

v

52

Nelspruit

11h30

Waterkloof

57

v

0

Noordheuwel

13h30

Marais Viljoen

17

v

45

Windhoek Gim

14h45

Boishaai

36

v

14

Daniel Pienaar

16h00

Filton College UK

35

v

29

St.John's College

           

Saturday 30th March

09h00

Noordheuwel

12

v

26

Windhoek Gim

10h15

Marais Viljoen

21

v

13

New Orleans

11h30

President XV

7

v

33

Daniel Pienaar

13h30

St.John's College

15

v

18

St.John's Zimbabwe

14h45

Boishaai

72

v

5

Filton College UK

16h00

Nelspruit

22

v

17

Waterkloof

           

Monday 1st April

09h00

New Orleans

20

v

22

President XV

10h15

St.John's Zimbabwe

 

v

 

Windhoek Gim

11h30

Filton College UK

17

v

52

Nelspruit

13h30

Marais Viljoen

13

v

12

Daniel Pienaar

14h45

Noordheuwel

35

v

31

St.John's College

16h00

Boishaai

20

v

26

Waterkloof

           
           

KRUGERSDORP HIGH FESTIVAL

Thursday 28th March

09h20

Warmbad

58

v

0

HS President

10h40

Falcon College Zim

32

v

39

HS Linden

12h00

St.Davids Inanda

27

v

22

HS Standerton

13h20

St.Georges Zim

7

v

32

HS Rustenburg

14h40

Viadana Italy

7

v

18

St.Charles College

16h00

Krugersdorp High

14

v

0

Jabulani Club

           

Saturday 30th March

09h20

Jabulani Club

17

v

44

HS President

10h40

HS Warmbad

10

v

17

HS Linden

12h00

HS Rustenburg

37

v

10

HS Standerton

13h20

Viadana Italy

20

v

11

St.Georges Zim

14h40

Falcon College Zim

39

v

4

St.David's Inanda

16h00

Krugersdorp High

13

v

25

St.Charles College

           

Monday 1st April

09h20

St.Charles College

36

v

5

HS President

10h40

Jabulani Club

0

v

24

HS Linden

12h00

St.Georges Zim

17

v

10

HS Standerton

13h20

St.Davids Inanda

 

v

 

HS Warmbad

14h40

HS Rustenburg

37

v

0

Viadana Italy

16h00

Krugersdorp High

3

v

46

Falcon College Zim

           
           

MARITZBURG COLLEGE 150th FESTIVAL

Saturday 30th March

10h10

Noord-Kaap

24

v

16

Jeppe High

11h30

KZN Development

0

v

61

Rondebosch BH

12h50

Queen's College

13

v

27

Affies

14h10

Dale College

21

v

39

Monument

15h30

Maritzburg College

18

v

10

Grey High School

           

Monday 1st April

10h10

Monument

14

v

5

Rondebosch BH

11h30

KZN Development

0

v

43

Dale College

12h50

Queen's College

12

v

20

Jeppe Boy's

14h10

Maritzburg College

24

v

24

Noord-Kaap

15h30

Affies

31

v

3

Grey High School

           

Wednesday 3rd April

10h10

Dale College

 

v

 

Affies

11h30

Grey High

 

v

 

Durban High

12h50

Rondebosch BH

 

v

 

Jeppe Boy's

14h10

Monument

 

v

 

Noord-Kaap

15h30

Queen's College

 

v

 

Maritzburg College

           
           

TONY STOOPS FESTIVAL @ TYGERBERG

Thursday 28th March

12h00

JG Meiring

5

v

31

Barrydale

12h00

Edgemead

19

v

24

Hopefield

12h00

Bosmansdam

3

v

14

Emil Weder

12h00

Scottsdene

5

v

20

Newton Tech

13h20

Dirkie Uys

34

v

5

Kirkwood

13h20

Hottentots Holland

38

v

24

Porterville

13h20

Montana

25

v

14

Camps Bay

13h20

De Kuilen

18

v

8

Victoria Park

14h40

Pearson

28

v

15

Klien Nederburg

14h40

Hawston

8

v

12

Bellville South

14h40

Swellendam

3

v

0

Jan Kriel

14h40

Despatch

12

v

13

Worcester Gym

16h00

Langenhoven

26

v

0

Labori

16h00

York

12

v

23

Vredenburg

           

Saturday 30th March

09h00

Porterville

33

v

0

Bosmansdam

09h00

Despatch

17

v

0

Barrydale

09h00

Langenhoven

17

v

18

Otto du Plessis

09h00

Scottsdene

15

v

32

Labori

10h20

Klien Nederburg

24

v

26

Dollar Academy Scot

10h20

Jan Kriel

5

v

17

Montana

10h20

Dirkie Uys

17

v

15

Newton Tech

10h20

Vredenburg

22

v

18

Bellville South

13h30

Swellendam

39

v

5

JG Meiring

13h30

Hopefield

7

v

11

Hottentots Holland

13h30

Emil Weder High

6

v

42

York High

13h30

Milnerton High

18

v

24

Worcester Gym

14h50

Victoria Park

30

v

30

Hawton

14h50

Edgemead

8

v

21

Kirkwood

14h50

Pearson

11

v

36

Swartland High

           

Monday 1st April

09h00

De Kuilen

21

v

15

Despatch

09h00

Labori

14

v

24

Victoria Park

09h00

Edgemead High

8

v

21

Kirkwood

10h20

Brandwag

10

v

8

Ben Vorster

10h20

Swartland

36

v

11

Pearson

10h20

Langenhoven

41

v

12

Hopefield

10h20

Klien Nederburg

10

v

17

Bellville South

13h30

Dollar Academy

28

v

9

Dirkie Uys

13h30

Otto du Plessis

22

v

11

Milnerton

13h30

Emil Weder

0

v

18

JC Meiring

13h30

   

v

   

14h50

   

v

   

14h50

   

v

   

14h50

   

v

   

 

 

 

 

Published in Rugby
Saturday, 02 March 2013 18:21

Rugby: Results for the 2nd March, 2013

Rugby season 2013 is here and already several teams are showing that they are already in great shape so early in the season.

 

resultsCheck out the results from this week and send us your results either via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or on Twitter @saschoolsports

 

 

Rugby Results for 2nd March, 2013

TEAM

SCORE

 

SCORE

TEAM

KZN

Durban North College

24

v

15

Kingsway High

Gelofte

22

v

7

Ashton College

Glenwood

26

v

24

Framesby

Kearsney

26

v

6

HS Pionier

Kloof High

12

v

0

HS Suid-Natal

Kuswag

24

v

12

Amanzimtoti

Retief HS

22

v

8

Harrismith

Linpark High

14

v

8

Carter High

Sarel Cillier

50

v

0

Empangeni HS

E CAPE

HS Brandfort

31

v

7

Gill College

HS Grens

30

v

28

HS Zastron

W CAPE

Paarl Gim

19

v

0

Stellenbosch Rugby Academy

GAUTENG

Bekker HS

59

v

20

Alberton High

Heidelberg

24

v

5

Elspark

HS Bastion

37

v

10

HS Oos Moot

HS Hugenote

26

v

15

Eldoraigne

HS Volksrust

17

v

0

Secunda

Jeugland

12

v

7

Benoni High

Krugersdorp

36

v

0

Glenvista HS

Brandwag

22

v

12

Wesvalia

Pecanwood College

42

v

0

Mondeor High

HS Pionier

65

v

5

John Vorster

Leeuwenhof

30

v

16

Carel de Wet

Ben Vorster

50

v

7

Standerton

Menlopark

25

v

14

Centurion

Burgersdorp HS

46

v

7

Hennenman

Jim Fouche

27

v

21

Klerksdorp

President

27

v

15

Dr Malan

Rustenburg

26

v

14

Marais Viljoen

FS

HS Kroonstad

20

v

15

Marlow

Grey College

46

v

5

Voortrekker Bethlehem

Louis Botha

32

v

7

Welkom Gym

Sand du Plessis

51

v

12

Ficksburg HS

 

 

 

 

 

NCAPE

Diamantveld

26

v

19

Duineveld

 

Noord-Kaap

24

v

10

Hentie Cillers

MP

Hartebeespoort

16

v

14

Wagpos

HS Nelspruit

67

v

17

HS Hoogenhout

Ligbron

44

v

13

General Hertzog

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Published in Rugby
Monday, 25 February 2013 23:49

Cricket: Rankings for 24th February, 2013

There was considerable movement on the table over the past week as most of the teams were engaged in numerous matches in a short space of time which tested the depth of the various sides.

wkWaterkloof who were the finalists against Rondebosch in the Coke T20 Challenge cling on to the top spot although the gap between them and the rest has shrunk appreciably. Affies take the second best slot thanks to a win against Waterkloof and a good showing during the Independent Schools Festival. Rondebosch who are now the champions of the T20 format, deservedly get back into the top three and had it not been for their surprise loss against St.Andrew’s Bloem they could have been challenging for the No.1 position.

One of the big movers is St.Andrew’s College who are now on a seven match winning streak and they burst into the Top 10 after enjoying an excellent week which included a stunning nine wicket win over Affies. St.Alban’s also have put together some good results and went undefeated at the Independent School’s Festival . Paul Roos Gym also break into the Top 10 after stretching their winning streak to four matches which has included brushing aside Wynberg twice.

The equation used for these rankings are not based purely on a win/loss ratio and in order to grade the various wins against stronger or less stronger teams a formula has been used to give as realistic evaluation of the team’s form. Click here to see how the rankings are worked out.

Please continue to send us your thoughts, opinions and suggestions on the rankings to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.    We are looking forward to hearing from you!

 

RANKINGS 24th FEB 2013

RANK

TEAM

PLAYED

AVG PTS

1

WATERKLOOF

22

6.9

2

AFFIES

17

6.6

3

RONDEBOSCH

16

6.5

4

MENLOPARK

13

6.3

5

GREY COLLEGE

13

6.1

6

ST.DAVID'S

11

6.1

7

JEPPE

9

6

8

ST.ANDREW'S COLLEGE

12

5.8

9

ST.ALBAN'S

10

5.8

10

PAUL ROOS GYM

11

5.8

11

ST.STITHIANS

11

5.8

12

SACS

10

5.7

13

WESTVILLE

14

5.7

14

WYNBERG

10

5.6

15

KES

8

5.6

16

BISHOPS

11

5.2

17

MICHAELHOUSE

12

4.9

18

HILTON

13

4.7

19

CLIFTON

7

4.6

20

KINGSWOOD

11

4.3

21

UNION HIGH

10

4.3

22

HUDSON PARK

11

4.3

23

GREY HIGH

13

4.1

24

MARITZBURG COLLEGE

14

4.1

25

KEARSNEY

8

4.1

26

PAARL BOY'S

9

4

27

ST.JOHN'S COLLEGE

12

3.9

28

GLENWOOD

9

3.9

29

PAARL GIM

9

3.7

30

FRAMESBY

14

3.7

31

NORTHWOOD

8

3.6

32

ST.CHARLES

14

3.5

33

QUEEN'S COLLEGE

6

3.3

34

DALE COLLEGE

4

3.1

35

ST.BENEDICT'S

10

2.6

36

DHS

9

2.6

37

PARKTOWN

11

2.5

38

ST.ANDREW'S BLOEM

12

2.5

39

SELBORNE COLLEGE

11

1.2

40

PRETORIA BOY'S

8

1.1

 

 

 

Published in Cricket
Friday, 01 February 2013 14:28

Cricket: Results for Week Ending 2 Feb, 2013

It was another packed weekend on the cricket fields around the country with some big match ups that have  provided some very interesting results.

Published in Cricket
Monday, 05 November 2012 21:17

Cricket: Rankings for 3rd November, 2012

The sun was shining for the most part over the weekend allowing plenty of action on the field which resulted in several surprises and some movement on the table.

Published in Cricket
Monday, 29 October 2012 20:16

Cricket: Ranking for 27 October, 2012

What was supposed to be a massive showdown in the Cape between Rondebosch and SACS never really materialized as Rondebosch seized control from the start and never let go.

Published in Cricket