SA School Sports

Bosch

Tue10202020

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

Sportsman

Back You are here: Home Sports Hockey Other Hockey: SA U18 Teams & South Gauteng crowned Champs!
Monday, 09 July 2012 21:53

Hockey: SA U18 Teams & South Gauteng crowned Champs!

 

It was yet another classy display from South Gauteng that ensured they would run out victors of the U18 IPT 2012 that was held in Johannesburg.

ipt4South Gauteng never looked in any trouble through the grueling tournament that saw them brush aside all comers including the powerful KZN Inland side with a 5-0 drubbing.

If South Gauteng were unstoppable the same could not be said for Eastern Gauteng who struggled throughout the IPT to come to grips with the pace of the matches. They proceeded to get whipped by every team they came against and even got humbled 12-2 by their Southern neighbours.

Western Province will have two teams in the A section for 2013 after Western Province B beat Boland B in the B section final to gain promotion to the A section.

 

Final positions:

  1. 1.South Gauteng
  2. 2.Amathole
  3. 3.WP
  4. 4.KZN Coastals
  5. 5.Northern Gauteng
  6. 6.Boland
  7. 7.KZN Inland
  8. 8.EP
  9. 9.KZN Coastal B
  10. 10.SWD
  11. 11.Southern Free State
  12. 12.Eastern Gauteng(relegated to B section for 2013)

 

 Although laying claim to the top spot in the country South Gauteng only managed to get three players into the SA U18A team as did KZN Inland and Western Province.

 

The South African Under 18A team is as follows (In alphabetical order)

R.Ashforth (KZN Inland)

D.Bel l(Southern Gauteng)

C.Bosch (Northern Gauteng)

K.Christoffels (Amathole)

J.Drummond (Western Province)

T.Guise-Brown (Kzn Inland)

Z.Hamza (Western Province)

L.Jackson (Amathole)

K.Kieck (Southern Gauteng)

L.Mafilika (KZN Inland)

M.Marki (Southern Gauteng)

C.Samboer (Eastern Province)

W.Scott (Eastern Province)

D.Sibbald (KZN Coastals)

J.Smith (Western Province)

C.van den Berg (Northern Gauteng)

 

The South African Under 18B team is as follows (In alphabetical order)

C.Bowren (Eastern Province)

S.Cant(Southern Gauteng)

M.De Sousa (KZN Coastal)

T.Dikgale (Southern Gauteng)

P.Fongoqa (Amathole)

C.Hildebrand (Southern Gauteng)

L.Jonas (Western Province)

U.Kopo (Amathole)

S.Mbekeni (Amathole)

J.Mea (KZN Coastal)

K.Mokale (Northern Gauteng)

D.Naidoo (KZN Coastal)

S.Ryal (Western Province)

J.Smit (Southern Gauteng)

A.Stewart (Wesstern Province)

R.Wallace (KZN Coastal)