SA School Sports

Fri07192019

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      
Back You are here: Home Sports Hockey Hockey: Rondebosch and Somerset Take Cape Town Festival Titles
Sunday, 21 July 2013 19:28

Hockey: Rondebosch and Somerset Take Cape Town Festival Titles

Written by  Jonathan Cook
Hockey: Rondebosch and Somerset Take Cape Town Festival Titles Photo by Plate Pictures


It took a total of 109 matches over four frenetic days of non-stop action with goals galore for the winners of the Cape Town Under-18 International Schools/Clubs Hockey Festival to be decided – and it all happened on a glorious Sunday afternoon in front of a big crowd at Hartleyvale stadium.


Rondebosch edged Paul Roos Gimnasium 2-1 in a pulsating boys’ final while Somerset College retained their crown with a heart-stopping 4-3 win over Stellenberg in the girls’ gold medal match.

Last year’s winners, Wynberg, beat Kennemer Lyceum of The Netherlands 4-1 in the boys’ bronze medal match while the girls’ third place went to surprise packets Windhoek High School, who won a nail-biting penalty shootout 2-1 after the scores were locked at 0-0 after extra-time.

The boys’ Player of the Tournament was Bjorn Sorensen of Rondebosch with the superb Zubayr Hamza winning the Goalscorer award, while the goalkeeper award went to Rob McKinley of Wynberg.

The girls’ Player of the Tournament was won by Somerset College’s Natasha Rootenberg with the goalkeeper accolade going to her team-mate, Jade Batchelor. Top goalscorer also went Somerset’s way, with Kaira Day pinging more strikes into the back of the net than anyone else in the girls’ section.

Unsurprisingly, the girls’ team spirit award was won by Bancroft School of North London while the boys’ accolade was won by Windhoek Gimnasium who supported their girls’ team in commendable fashion.SOMERSET WINNERS

Rondebosch led 2-0 at half-time in the boys’ title match, the well-worked goals going to Tayo Walbrugh and Zubayr Hamza. Paul Roos had a much better second half and Perryn Uys pulled one back with a snappy penalty corner variation.

The Stellenbosch lads strove mightily for the equaliser in the final quarter of this exciting boys’ final but it was not to be and the winning trophy was Rondebosch’s.

Somerset College led 2-1 at half-time in the girls’ gold medal encounter with the strikes going to Ambar van der Wath and Megan Engelbrecht. Stellenberg hit back with a goal by Kaylen du Toit.

Although the second half was more to Stellenberg’s liking, the girls from Somerset West went 3-1 through Kaira Day. Megan Donald then cleared off the goalline for Somerset before Megan Grobbelaar hit the perfect strike for 3-2. And it was Grobbelaar who set the Stellenberg supporters alight with the 3-3 equaliser soon after.

Stellenberg’s Elandri van Aardt hit the post with four minutes left but Somerset had the last say when Kaira Day slotted the winner with just 59 seconds left on the clock to ensure the title stays with Somerset College.

This festival was again a triumph of planning and organisation on the part of Festival director and founder Chris Brothers and his remarkable TEAM Sports crew. The Western Province Hockey Union were outstanding in their support, while Pete le Grange was professionalism personified as Tournament director.

FINALS DAY RESULTS AND FINAL CLASSIFICATION

Sunday 21st  July Finals Day

           

Match

         

No

Time

Type

Venue

Fixture

Result

91

08h30

Girls

Hartleyvale A

Pinelands HS v Windhoek Gim

2 -0

92

08h30

Girls

Hartleyvale B

Pates Grammar v Como Sec

2 -3

93

08h30

Boys

WPCC A

Windhoek Gim v Pearson HS

0 -1

94

08h30

Boys

WPCC B

Somerset College v Hugenot HS

4 -0

95

10h00

Boys

Hartleyvale A

Stellenberg HS v Paarl BHS

2 -3

96

10h00

Girls

Hartleyvale B

Rhenish GHS v St Cyprian's School

2 -4

97

10h00

Girls

WPCC A

Parel Vallei HS v Bellville HS

4 -3

98

10h00

Girls

WPCC B

Outeniqua HS v Bancroft School

1 -0

99

11h30

Boys

Hartleyvale A

Potchestroom Gim v Outeniqua HS

1 -3

100

11h30

Boys

Hartleyvale B

Paarl Gim v Pinelands HS

3 -1

101

11h30

Boys

WPCC A

DF Malan HS v Parel Vallei HS

0 -2

102

11h30

Girls

WPCC B

Potchestroom Gim v Pearson HS

0 -3

109

13h00

Girls

Hartleyvale A

Chispite School v Windhoek HS

1 -2

103

13h00

Boys

Hartleyvale B

NSW Bushrangers v Como Sec College

1 -2

105

13h00

Girls

WPCC A

Pretoria GHS v Paarl Gim

1 -0

106

14h30

Girls

Hartleyvale A

Stellenberg HS v Somerset College

3 -4

107

14h30

Boys

Hartleyvale B

Wynberg BHS v Kennemer Lyceum

4 -1

108

16h00

Boys

Hartleyvale A

Rondebosch BHS v Paul Roos

  2 -1

104

13h00

Girls

WPCC B

NSW Bushrangers v Bloemhof GHS

2 -1



2013 U/18 Cape Town International Schools / Clubs Hockey Festival
Final Classification

POSITION:

SCHOOL / CLUB:

BOYS

1.

Rondebosch

2.

Paul Roos

3.

Wynberg

4.

Kennemer Lyceum

5.

Como Secondary College

6.

NSW Bushrangers

7.

Paarl Gim

8.

Pinelands High School

9.

Parel Vallei High School

10.

DF Malan High School

11.

Outeniqua High School

12.

Potchefstroom Gim

13.

Pearson High School

14.

Windhoek Gim

15.

Paarl Boys High School

16.

Stellenberg High School

17.

Somerset College

18.

Huguenot High School

GIRLS

1.

Somerset College

2.

Stellenberg

3.

Windhoek High School

4.

Chisipite Schools

5.

Pretoria Girls High School

6.

Paarl Gim

7.

NSW Bushrangers

8.

Bloemhof Girls High School

9.

Parel Vallei High School

10.

Bellville High School

11.

Pearson High School

12.

Potchefstroom Gim

13.

St Cyprian’s School

14.

Rhenish Girls High School

15.

Outeniqua High School

16.

Bancroft School

17.

Pinelands High School

18.

Windhoek Gim

19.

Como Secondary College

20.

Pates Grammar School

Related items