SA School Sports

Fri07192019

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      
Back You are here: Home Sports Hockey Hockey: Results for the Week ending 14th April, 2013
Sunday, 14 April 2013 15:27

Hockey: Results for the Week ending 14th April, 2013

The hockey season promises to deliver some spectacular play and already we are seeing some traditional powerhouses losing ground to other teams who have seemingly closed the gap.

 hockey11Pretoria Boy's had a mammoth task when they took on KZN strongmen Maritzburg College at home. However Maritzburg College now without their long time coach Mike Bechet were outplayed by a PBHS team who outclassed the Pietermaritzburg outfit in most departments.

For the girl the highly successful St. Mary's Waverly Festival is underway with Somerset and St.Andrew's moving into the finals which will be played later on Sunday.

 

Please send us your teams results to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or on Twitter (@SASchoolSports).

 

 

HOCKEY Results for 13th April, 2013

 

Boy's Hockey Results

 

Bishops

8

v

0

Stellenberg

 

Cambridge

0

v

2

Hudson Park

 

Faimonth

2

v

0

Pinelands

 

Fourways

3

v

0

Bryanston

 

Jeppe Boy's

1

v

4

Northwood

 

Paarl Boy's High

 

v

 

Outeniqua

 

Parktown Boy's

3

v

0

KES

 

Pretoria Boy's

3

v

0

Maritzburg College

 

SACS

9

v

1

Somerset

 

Settlers

2

v

0

DF Malan

 

Westville

1

v

0

Clifton School

 

Westville

0

v

0

Kingswood

 

Wynberg

2

v

0

Rondebosch BH

 
           

Girls Hockey Results

 
           

Fourways

3

v

0

Bryanston High

 
           
           

ST. MARY'S WAVERLY HOCKEY FESTIVAL

 

Thursday 11th April

 

Windhoek Girls

2

v

1

Pearson

 

Durban Girls

0

v

0

St Mary's Festival XI

 

Wykeham

0

v

0

Waterkloof

 

St Mary's Ist XI

6

v

0

Penryn College

 

Kingswood

1

v

0

Peterhouse

 

Bloemhof

0

v

0

Hoër Meisieskool

 

St Andrews School

3

v

0

Roedean

 

DF Malan

1

v

0

Waterkloof

 

Durban Girls (DGC)

0

v

1

Wykeham

 

Somerset

4

v

0

Penryn College

 

St Mary's 1st XI

2

v

1

Hoër Meisieskool

 

Kingswood

0

v

1

Bloemhof

 

St Andrews School

1

v

0

St Mary's Festival XI

 

DF Malan

0

v

0

Durban Girls’ (DGC)

 

Somerset

1

v

1

Peterhouse Girls

 

Penryn College

0

v

4

Hoër Meisieskool

 

St Mary's 1st XI

2

v

0

Kingswood

 

Menlopark

1

v

0

Fatima

 

Brescia House

0

v

1

Garsfontein

 

Collegiate

0

v

0

PMB Girls

 

Eunice

0

v

0

Pretoria Girls

 

Roedean

0

v

2

Waterkloof

 

Herschel Girls

4

v

0

St Mary’s Pretoria

 

St Mary's Festival XI

1

v

0

Wykeham

 

Somerset

3

v

0

Hoër Meisieskool

 

PMB Girls

0

v

1

St Stithians Girls

 

Menlopark

2

v

0

Garsfontein

 

St Andrew's School

0

v

0

Waterkloof

 

Herschel Girls

1

v

1

Pearson

 

Bloemhof

1

v

0

Peterhouse

 

 DF Malan

3

v

0

Roedean School

 

PMB Girls

1

v

0

Fatima

 

St Stithians Girls

2

v

1

Garsfontein

 

Collegiate

1

v

0

Brescia House

 

Eunice

2

v

0

Kingsmead

 

Pretoria Girls

2

v

0

St Mary’s Pretoria

 

Menlopark

2

v

0

Brescia House

 

Collegiate

0

v

1

Garsfontein

 

Eunice

1

v

0

Pearson

 

Herschel Girls

5

v

0

Kingsmead

 

Pretoria Girls

1

v

0

Windhoek Girls

 

Fatima

0

v

1

St Stithians Girls

 

Pearson

1

v

0

St Mary’s Pretoria

 

Friday 12th April

 

St Marys Pretoria

0

v

5

Windhoek Girls

 

Brescia House

0

v

2

PMB Girls

 

St Mary's Festival XI

0

v

1

DF Malan

 

Somerset

2

v

0

Bloemhof

 

Fatima

1

v

0

Brescia House

 

Herschel

1

v

1

Windhoek Girls

 

Peterhouse

0

v

3

St Mary's 1st XI

 

Garsfontein

1

v

0

PMB Girls

 

Fatima

1

v

0

Collegiate

 

St Mary's Festival XI

0

v

0

Roedean School

 

Windhoek Girls

3

v

0

Kingsmead

 

Bloemhof

0

v

0

St Mary's Ist XI

 

Herschel

0

v

0

Eunice High School

 

Somerset

5

v

1

Kingswood College

 

Menlopark

1

v

0

PMB Girls

 

St Stithians Girls

2

v

0

Collegiate

 

St Andrew's School

0

v

0

Durban Girls (DGC)

 

Herschel

0

v

0

Pretoria Girls

 

Windhoek Girls

0

v

0

Eunice

 

St Mary’s Pretoria

2

v

0

Kingsmead

 

Garsfontein

2

v

0

Fatima

 

Hoër Meisieskool

0

v

1

Peterhouse

 

St Stithians Girls

2

v

0

Brescia House

 

Menlopark (cancelled)

 

v

 

Collegiate

 

Wykeham

2

v

0

Roedean School

 

Waterkloof

1

v

0

St Mary's Festival XI

 

Somerset

1

v

1

St Mary's Ist XI

 

St Andrew's School

2

v

1

DF Malan

 

Pearson

1

v

0

Pretoria Girls

 

Bloemhof

2

v

0

Penryn

 

Kingsmead

0

v

0

Pretoria Girls

 

Roedean School

0

v

2

Durban Girls (DGC)

 

Penryn College

0

v

4

Kingswood College

 

St Andrew's School

1

v

1

Wykeham

 

St Mary’s Pretoria

0

v

2

Eunice

 

Kingsmead

0

v

3

Pearson

 

Hoër Meisieskool

0

v

1

Kingswood College

 

Menlopark

0

v

0

St Stithians Girls

 

 Waterkloof

0

v

3

Durban Girls (DGC)

 

 Wykeham

0

v

4

DF Malan

 

Peterhouse

5

v

0

Penryn College

 

Saturday 13th April

 

St Marys Fest

1

v

0

St Marys DSG

 

Waterkloof

2

v

0

Paerson

 

Wykeham

0

v

1

Pretoria

 

Somerset

3

v

1

Garsfontein

 

St Marys

2

v

0

St Stithians

 

Bloemhof

0

v

2

Menlopark

 

DF Malan

0

v

0

Herschel

 

St Andrews

1

v

1

Eunice

 

DGC

1

v

1

Windhoek

 

Somerset

3

v

0

Menlopark

 

St Marys

1

v

0

Garsfontein

 

Bloemhof

1

v

0

St Stithians

 

DF Malan

1

v

1

Windhoek

 

St Andrews

2

v

0

Herschel

 

DGC

0

v

0

Eunice

 

Waterkloof

1

v

0

Pretoria

 

Wykeham

1

v

0

St Marys DSG

 

St Marys fest XI

0

v

2

Pearson

 

Kingswood

0

v

0

Collegiate

 

Peterhouse

1

v

3

PMB Girls

 

A6: Affies

0

v

0

Fatima

 

DF Malan

1

v

0

Eunice

 

St Andrews

0

v

2

Windhoek

 

DGC

0

v

1

Herschel

 

Somerset

1

v

0

St Stithians

 

St Marys 1st XI

1

v

0

Menlopark

 

Bloemhof

0

v

1

Garsfontein

 

Kingswood

3

v

0

Fatima

 

Peterhouse

1

v

1

Collegiate

 

Affies

0

v

1

PMB Girls

 

Penryn

0

v

0

Kingsmead

 

Brescia

0

v

0

Roedean

 

Waterkloof

1

v

0

St Marys DSG

 

Wykeham

1

v

0

Pearson

 

St Marys Fest XI

0

v

0

Pretoria

 

Penryn

0

v

0

Roedean

 

Penryn

0

v

0

Brescia

 

Kingswood

0

v

0

PMB Girls

 

Peterhouse

1

v

0

Fatima

 

Affies

0

v

0

Collegiate

 

Roedean

1

v

1

Kingsmead

 

Kingsmead

0

v

1

Brescia

 

Sunday 14th April

 

Fatima

0

v

1

St Marys fest

 

Affies

0

v

2

St Marys DSG

 

Peterhouse

1

v

0

Pretoria

 

Collegiate

0

v

1

Wykeham

 

PMB Girls

1

v

0

Waterkloof

 

Kingswood

2

v

0

Pearson

 

Garsfontein Won on Pens

0

v

0

DGC

 

Bloemhof*   Won on Pens

1

v

1

Eunice

 

St Stithians

0

v

1

DF Malan

 

Menlopark

1

v

0

Herschel

 

St Marys 1st

0

v

0

St Andrews* Won on Pens

Semi 1

Somerset

2

v

0

Windoek

Semi 2

Kingmead

0

v

2

Penryn

27/ 28

Brescia

1

v

0

Roedean

25/ 26

Fatima

0

v

0

St Marys DSG

23/ 24

St Marys Invit

1

v

2

Affies

21/ 22

Collegiate

0

v

1

Pretoria

19/ 20

Peterhouse

0

v

0

Wykeham

17/ 18

PMB Girls

0

v

0

Pearson

15/ 16

Waterkloof

0

v

1

Kingswood

13/ 14 PLATE FINAL

DGC

0

v

0

Eunice

11th/ 12th

Garsfontein

0

v

0

Bloemhof

9th/ 10th

St Stithians

0

v

1

Herschel

7th/ 8th

DF Malan

3

v

0

Menlopark

5th/ 6th

St Marys

3

v

0

Windhoek

3rd/ 4th

St Andrews

1

v

0

Somerset

1st/ 2nd FINAL

Related items