Print this page
Sunday, 06 November 2016 19:09

Cricket: This Week's Results: 5/11/2016

A wet weekend around the country meant that few games started and even less finished although there were several matches that yielded a results earlier in the week.

Here are the results for the past week. Please send your team’s results to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or Twitter @SASchoolSports or on our Whatsapp line 076 2025503

 

Cricket Matches For Week Ending 5 October,  2016

 

TEAM

TEAM

RESULT

Gauteng

Noordvaal

T20

v

T20

v

T20

v

T20

Montana

v

St Albans College

St Albans College 115/2 beat Montana 114 all out by 8 wickets

 

Affies

v

KES

Affies 296/7 (F.Joubert 100*, H.Bischoff 52, D.Forrester 68) beat KES 135 all out (H.v der Merwer 4/21) by 161 runs

 

Jeppe

v

Pretoria Boys High

 

Parktown

v

St Johns College

St Johns College 203/0 (Connor Esterhuizen 111*) beat Parktown 200 all out by 10 wickets

 

St Davids Inanda

v

Gauteng Develop

 

St Stithians

v

St Albans College

St Stithians 281/5 (Matthew Erasmus 138*) & St Albans 20/1 (Rained out)

 

Waterkloof

v

Centurion

Waterkloof 237/8 (Eban Botha 65, Jandre Pretorius 52) beat Centurion 183 all out by 55 runs D/L method

 

v

 

v

E Cape

v

T20

v

T20

v

T20

v

T20

v

T20

v

 

St Andrews College

v

Graeme College

St Andrews College 178/9 (Murray Koster 78)  beat Graeme College 177/9 by 1 wickets

 

v

 

v

 

v

WP

v

T20

Bishops

v

Milnerton

Bishops 155/3 (Richard Baikoff 63)  beat Milnerton 129/7 (Jono Bird 4/14) by 26 runs

T20

Boland Landbou

v

Vredenburg HUB

Vredenburg 100/6 beat Boland Landbou 99 all out by 4 wickets

T20

Paarl Gim

v

Charlie Hofmeyr

Paarl Gim 76/1 beat 74/7 by 9 wickets

T20

Rondebosch

v

Brackenfell

Rondebosch 115/2 (Justin Broad 58*) beat Brackenfell 114/7 by 8 wickets

T20

Somerset College

v

Stellenbosch

Somerset 101/6 beat Stellenbosch 97/5 by 4 wickets

T20

Wynberg

v

Primrose CC

Wynberg 158/8 beat Primrose CC 51/7 by 107 runs

 

Bishops

v

Whitgift

Whitgift 159/6 beat Bishops 153/8 by 4 wickets

 

Boland Landbou

v

Hugenote

Boland Landbou 228/8 beat Hugenote 104 all out by 124 runs

 

Milnerton

v

Table View

Milnerton 228 all out (Dillon Smith 107) beat Table View 38 all out by 190 runs 

 

Paul Roos Gym

v

Paarl Gim

Paul Roos Gym 139 all out beat Paarl Gim 72 all out by 67 runs

 

Rondebosch

v

Bishops

Bishops 180/4 beat Rondebosch 179/7 (Max Newbury 4/46)  by 6 wickets

 

Rondebosch

v

Whitgift

Rondebosch 290/3 (Justin Broad 122, Lehan Botha 64)  beat Whitgift 101 all out by 189 runs

 

Swartland

v

Paarl Boys High

Paarl Boys High 82/3 beat Swartland 78 all out by 7 wickets

 

Wynberg

v

SACS

SACS 116/1 (Matthew Begg 59*) beat Wynberg 112 all out (Luke Gunst 4/32) by 9 wickets

 

v

 

v

 

v

 

v

KZN

v

T20

v

T20

v

T20

Glenwood

v

Crawford La Lucia

Glenwood 190/1 beat Crawford 65/8 by 125 runs

T20

Maritzburg College

v

Wartburg

Maritzburg College 258/2 beat Wartburg 53 all out by 205 runs

 

St Charles College

v

Michaelhouse

Michaelhouse 127/6 beat St Charles College 126 all out by 4 wickets

 

v

 

v

 

v

 

v

 

v

FS

v

T20

v

T20

St Andrews School

v

Fichardtpark

St Andrews School 50/0 beat Fichardtpark 49 all out by 10 wickets

 

v

 

v

MPU

v

 

v

 

v

 

v

 

v

NWEST

v

 

v

 

v

 

v

LIMP

v

Pietersburg

v

Northern Academy

Pietersburg 223/1 (Driaan Kruger 101*, Glen Groenewald 91*) beat Northern Academy 54 all out (Sias Willemse 5/12) by 169 runs

 

v

 

v

ZIM

v

 

v

 

v

 

v

U16A

v

 

v

 

v

U15A

v

 

KES

v

Affies

 

Fairbairn College

v

Milnerton

Fairbairn College 86/1 beat Milnerton 84 all out by 9 wickets

 

Jeppe

v

Pretoria Boys High

 

Parktown

v

St Johns College

 

Paul Roos Gym

v

Paarl Gim

Paarl Gim 116/1 (Hendre Hanekom 70*)  beat Paul Roos Gym 115 all out by 9 wickets

 

St Davids Inanda

v

Gauteng Develop

 

St Stithians

v

St Albans College

St Stithians 239/8 (Yeshan Saman 53)  drew with St Albans College 100/4

 

St Charles College

v

Michaelhouse

St Charles College 105/5 beat Michaelhouse 104 all out by 5 wickets

 

SACS

v

Wynberg

Wynberg 97/1 beat SACS 96 all out by 9 wickets

 

St Johns College

v

Parktown

St Johns College 86/0 beat Parktown 86 all out by 10 wickets

 

v

 

v

 

v

 

v

U14A

v

 

KES

v

Affies

 

Boland Landbou

v

Hottentot-Holland

Boland Landbou 157/5 beat Hottentots-Holland 86/6 by 71 runs

 

DF Malan

v

Bellville

DF Malan 144/3 beat Bellville 104 all out by 40 runs

 

Jeppe

v

Pretoria Boys High

 

Parktown

v

St Johns College

 

Paul Roos Gym

v

Paarl Gim

Paul Roos Gym 302/4 (Ruben Senekal 200*) beat Paarl Gim 150 all out by 152 runs

 

St Davids Inanda

v

Gauteng Develop

 

St Stithians

v

St Albans College

 

Woodridge

v

Grey High School

Grey High School 54/0 beat Woodridge 53 all out (Elih Thorne 5/7)  by 10 wickets

 

SACS

v

Wynberg

SACS 201/3 beat Wynberg 41 all out by 160 runs

 

v

Cricket Matches For Week Ending 5 October,  2016
  TEAM   TEAM RESULT
Gauteng        
Noordvaal        
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20 Montana v St Albans College St Albans College 115/2 beat Montana 114 all out by 8 wickets
  Affies v KES Affies 296/7 (F.Joubert 100*, H.Bischoff 52, D.Forrester 68) beat KES 135 all out (H.v der Merwer 4/21) by 161 runs
  Jeppe v Pretoria Boys High  
  Parktown v St Johns College St Johns College 203/0 (Connor Esterhuizen 111*) beat Parktown 200 all out by 10 wickets
  St Davids Inanda v Gauteng Develop  
  St Stithians v St Albans College St Stithians 281/5 (Matthew Erasmus 138*) & St Albans 20/1 (Rained out)
  Waterkloof v Centurion Waterkloof 237/8 (Eban Botha 65, Jandre Pretorius 52) beat Centurion 183 all out by 55 runs D/L method
    v    
    v    
E Cape   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
  St Andrews College v Graeme College St Andrews College 178/9 (Murray Koster 78)  beat Graeme College 177/9 by 1 wickets
    v    
    v    
    v    
WP   v    
T20 Bishops v Milnerton Bishops 155/3 (Richard Baikoff 63)  beat Milnerton 129/7 (Jono Bird 4/14) by 26 runs
T20 Boland Landbou v Vredenburg HUB Vredenburg 100/6 beat Boland Landbou 99 all out by 4 wickets
T20 Paarl Gim v Charlie Hofmeyr Paarl Gim 76/1 beat 74/7 by 9 wickets
T20 Rondebosch v Brackenfell Rondebosch 115/2 (Justin Broad 58*) beat Brackenfell 114/7 by 8 wickets
T20 Somerset College v Stellenbosch Somerset 101/6 beat Stellenbosch 97/5 by 4 wickets
T20 Wynberg v Primrose CC Wynberg 158/8 beat Primrose CC 51/7 by 107 runs
  Bishops v Whitgift Whitgift 159/6 beat Bishops 153/8 by 4 wickets
  Boland Landbou v Hugenote Boland Landbou 228/8 beat Hugenote 104 all out by 124 runs
  Milnerton v Table View Milnerton 228 all out (Dillon Smith 107) beat Table View 38 all out by 190 runs  
  Paul Roos Gym v Paarl Gim Paul Roos Gym 139 all out beat Paarl Gim 72 all out by 67 runs
  Rondebosch v Bishops Bishops 180/4 beat Rondebosch 179/7 (Max Newbury 4/46)  by 6 wickets
  Rondebosch v Whitgift Rondebosch 290/3 (Justin Broad 122, Lehan Botha 64)  beat Whitgift 101 all out by 189 runs
  Swartland v Paarl Boys High Paarl Boys High 82/3 beat Swartland 78 all out by 7 wickets
  Wynberg v SACS SACS 116/1 (Matthew Begg 59*) beat Wynberg 112 all out (Luke Gunst 4/32) by 9 wickets
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
KZN   v    
T20   v    
T20   v    
T20 Glenwood v Crawford La Lucia Glenwood 190/1 beat Crawford 65/8 by 125 runs
T20 Maritzburg College v Wartburg Maritzburg College 258/2 beat Wartburg 53 all out by 205 runs
  St Charles College v Michaelhouse Michaelhouse 127/6 beat St Charles College 126 all out by 4 wickets
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
FS   v    
T20   v    
T20 St Andrews School v Fichardtpark St Andrews School 50/0 beat Fichardtpark 49 all out by 10 wickets
    v    
    v    
MPU   v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
NWEST   v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
LIMP   v    
  Pietersburg v Northern Academy Pietersburg 223/1 (Driaan Kruger 101*, Glen Groenewald 91*) beat Northern Academy 54 all out (Sias Willemse 5/12) by 169 runs
    v    
    v    
ZIM   v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
U16A   v    
    v    
    v    
U15A   v    
  KES v Affies  
  Fairbairn College v Milnerton Fairbairn College 86/1 beat Milnerton 84 all out by 9 wickets
  Jeppe v Pretoria Boys High  
  Parktown v St Johns College  
  Paul Roos Gym v Paarl Gim Paarl Gim 116/1 (Hendre Hanekom 70*)  beat Paul Roos Gym 115 all out by 9 wickets
  St Davids Inanda v Gauteng Develop  
  St Stithians v St Albans College St Stithians 239/8 (Yeshan Saman 53)  drew with St Albans College 100/4
  St Charles College v Michaelhouse St Charles College 105/5 beat Michaelhouse 104 all out by 5 wickets
  SACS v Wynberg Wynberg 97/1 beat SACS 96 all out by 9 wickets
  St Johns College v Parktown St Johns College 86/0 beat Parktown 86 all out by 10 wickets
    v    
    v    
    v    
    v    
U14A   v    
  KES v Affies  
  Boland Landbou v Hottentot-Holland Boland Landbou 157/5 beat Hottentots-Holland 86/6 by 71 runs
  DF Malan v Bellville DF Malan 144/3 beat Bellville 104 all out by 40 runs
  Jeppe v Pretoria Boys High  
  Parktown v St Johns College  
  Paul Roos Gym v Paarl Gim Paul Roos Gym 302/4 (Ruben Senekal 200*) beat Paarl Gim 150 all out by 152 runs
  St Davids Inanda v Gauteng Develop  
  St Stithians v St Albans College  
  Woodridge v Grey High School Grey High School 54/0 beat Woodridge 53 all out (Elih Thorne 5/7)  by 10 wickets
  SACS v Wynberg SACS 201/3 beat Wynberg 41 all out by 160 runs
    v    

Related items