SA School Sports

Bosch

Fri10302020

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

Sportsman

Back You are here: Home Sports Cricket Other Cricket: Results for the Week: 11/01/2016
Tuesday, 12 January 2016 19:28

Cricket: Results for the Week: 11/01/2016

Cricket: Results for the Week: 11/01/2016 Neville Bailey Photography

An explosion of school cricket from around the country kicked off 2016 with many of South Africa’s traditional powerhouses in action.

DHS who are celebrating their 150th put on a spectacular festival in KZN which also saw some of the teams playing their match at Kingsmead which was a treat for the players and the Cape Cricket Festival held in Paarl was also a huge sucess.

These are the result that we have so far this year and we will be looking to provide you with an updated 2015/16 Rankings soon.

Please make sure your school is represented by sending us your team’s results to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  Cricket Matches For Week Ending 11 January 2016
  TEAM   TEAM RESULT
Gauteng        
Noordvaal        
T20 Montana v Pietersburg Pietersburg 137/6 beat Montana 136/7 by 4 wickets
T20 Montana v Rustenburg Montana 168/5 beat Rustenburg 103/8
T20 Montana v Noordheuwel Montana 173/3 beat Noordheuwel
T20 Pietersburg v Noordheuwel Pietersburg beat Noordheuwel by 10 runs
T20 Pietersburg v Kemptonpark Pietersburg beat Kemptonpark by 6 wickets
T20 Pietersburg v EG Jansen Pietersburg beat EG Jansen by 5 wickets
T20 Pietersburg v Centurion Pietersburg beat Centurion by 93 runs
T20 Affies v Michaelhouse Affies 106/7 beat Michaelhouse 87 all out by 19 runs
  Affies v Northwood Affies 69/1 beat Northwood 68 all out by 9 wickets
  Centurion v Montana Montana 258/2 (Henro Janse van Rensburg 116*, Jano Moller 111*) beat Centurion 253/9 (Frankie van Heerden 61, Nathan Olivier 72) by 8 wickets
  Menlopark v Woodridge Menlopark 183 all out drew with Woodridge 167/7
  Menlopark v Boland Landbou Boland Landbou 230/3 Janlu Steenkamp 91*, Louis Frylinck 53) beat Menlopark 227/5 (MC du Toit 73* by 7 wickets
  Montana v Kempton Park Montana 381 all out beat Kempton Park 71 all out by 310 runs
  Montana v EG Jansen Montana 316 all out beat EG Jansen 258 all out by 58 runs
  Northcliff v Paarl Gim Paarl Gim 180/5 beat Northcliff 176 all out by 5 wickets
  Northcliff v Paarl Boys High Paarl Boys High 231/8 (Boeta Chamberlain 97*)   beat Nortchcliff 207 all out (Jrred Fuchs 83) by 24 runs
  Northcliff v Paul Roos Gym Paul Roos Gym 151/1 beat Northcliff 149 all out by 9 wickets
  Pretoria Boys High v SACS Pretoria Boys High 289/8 (Christopher Britz 107, Jordan Morris 87) beat SACS 114 all out by 175 runs
  Pretoria Boys High v Paarl Gim Pretoria Boys High 218/5 (Donovan Ferreira 121*) beat Paarl Gim 216/9 (Jan Basson 51, Kyle Preece 3/35) by 5 wickets
  Pretoria Boys High v Paarl Boys High Pretoria Boys High 131/4 beat Paarl Boys High 130 all out by 6 wickets
  St Davids Inanda v Somerset College St Davids 213 all out beat Somerset College 146 all out by 67 runs
  St Stithians v Westville St Stithians 183/4 (Curtis Campher 74*) beat Westville 189/9 dec (Craig Meier 4/33) by 6 wickets
         
E Cape        
T20        
T20        
T20 Stirling v Union HS Union HS 74/3 beat Stirling 70 all out by 7 wickets
T20 Daniel Pienaar v Stirling Daniel Pienaar 159/7 beat Stirling 129/6 by 30 runs
T20 Pearson v Kimberley Boys Pearson 53/2 beat Kimberley 52 all out by 8 wickets
T20 Kingswood v Graeme College Kingswood College 153 all out beat Graeme 133 all out by 20 runs
  Dale College v Northwood Northwood 125/4 beat Dale College 124 all out by 6 wickets
  Daniel Pienaar v Bergvliet Daniel Pienaar 229/9 beat Bergvliet 115 all out by 114 runs
  Grey High School v Hilton College Grey High School 245/9 (Sean Callaghan 51) drew with Hilton College 190/5
  Pearson v Milnerton Pearson 242/8 (Daniel Doyle 93, Jarod Froneman 60) drew with Milnerton 127/8 (Rodwill Baatjies 3/26)
  Pearson v Bergvliet Pearson 176/8 (Keeran Forbes 80) beat Bergvliet 106 all out by 70 runs
  Queens College v Sunfoil KZN Develop Queens College 99/2 beat Sunfoil 98 allout by 8 wickets
  Selborne College v Sunfoil KZN Develop Selborne College 138/5 beat Sunfoil 137 all out by 5 wickets
  Union HS v Kimberley Boys Union HS beat Kimberley 66 all out by 8 wickets
  Woodridge College v Trinity House Trinity House 216 all out drew with Woodridge College 194/4
         
WP        
T20 Bishops v Somerset College Bishops 86/6 beat Somerset College 85/6 by 4 wickets
T20 SACS v Noord-Kaap Noord-Kaap 105/8 beat SACS 102/8 by 2 wickets
T20 Rondebosch v Scotch Oakburn Rondebosch 150/3 beat Scotch Oakburn 96/9 by 54 runs
T20 Paarl Gim v Waterkloof Paarl Gim 165/5 beat Waterkloof 153/9 by 12 runs
  Bishops v St Johns STS Bishops 231/6 (Jono Bird 93, Tyla Scarles 50*)beat ST Johns STS 110 all out by 121 runs
  Bishops v St Davids Inanda Bishops 99/2 beat St Davids Inanda 98 all out by 8 wickets
  Bishops v Peter House Bishops 164/4 (Jono Bird 72) beat Peterhouse 162/9 by 6 wickets
  Boland Landbou v Cornwall Hill Boland Landbou 261/9 (Louis Frylinck 105) beat Cornwall 148 all out by 113 runs
  Milnerton v Union HS Milnerton 121/8 beat Union HS 93 all out by 28 runs
  Milnerton v Daniel Pienaar Milnerton 262 all out (Grant Simon 138) beat Daniel Pienaar 223 all out by 39 runs
  Noord-Kaap v Paul Roos Gym Noord-Kaap 252/6 beat Paul Roos Gym 116 all out by 136 runs
  Paarl Boys High v Noord-Kaap Paarl Boys High 101/4 beat Noord-Kaap 99 all out by 6 wickets
  Paarl Boys High v Garsfontein Garsfontein 237/7 (Ruan Kriek 86, Ruben Jooste 62*) beat Paarl Boys High 236/6 (Shane Fouche 51, Dyllan Doly-Jones 60*) by 3 wickets
  Paarl Boys High v Waterkloof Paarl Boys High 128/4 beat Waterkloof 127 all out by 6 wickets
  Paarl Gim v Scotch Oakburn Paarl Gim 143/5 beat Scotch Oakburn by 5 wickets
  Paarl Gim v Garsfontein Garsfontein 209 all out drew with Paarl Gim 199/9
  Paul Roos Gym v Scotch Oakburn Paul Roos Gym 220/7 beat Scotch Oakburn 74 all out by 146 runs
  Paul Roos Gym v Garsfontein Garsfontein 224/7 beat Paul Roos Gym 223 all out by 3 wickets
  Paul Roos Gym v Waterkloof Waterkloof 317/2 (Ludwig Kiesner 50, Eban Botha 87, Alex Kok 53*, Wicus Lindeque 74*) drew with PRG 149/4
  Rondebosch v Garsfontein Garsfontein 252 all out drew with Rondebosch 185/8
  Rondebosch v Noord-Kaap Rondebosch 187/4 (Justin Broad 91*, Gavin Kaplan 74)   drew with Noord-Kaap 244/9 (Luke Smith 124*)
  Rondebosch v Pretoria Boys high Rondebosch 131/6 (Gabriel Gad 57) beat Pretoria Boys High 157/9 by 4 wickets
  Rondebosch v Northcliff Rondebosch 206/6 (Gabriel Gad 59) beat Northcliff 147 all out by 59 runs
  SACS v Waterkloof Waterkloof 177/4 (Ludi Keaster 54) beat SACS 176/9 (Scott Holing 55*) by 6 wickets
  SACS v Scotch Oakburn SACS 172/3 beat Scotch Oakburn 168 all out by 7 wickets
  SACS v Garsfontein Garsfontein 195/7 (Ruan Havenga 4/24, Ruan Kriek 57) beat SACS 193 all out by 3 wickets
  Somerset College v Peter House Somerset College 101/2 beat Peterhouse 100 all out by 8 wickets
  Somerset College v St Johns Harare Somerset College 132/1 beat St Johns Harare 128 all out by 9 wickets
  Wynberg v Noord-Kaap Wynberg 147/5 beat Noord-Kaap 146 all out by 5 wickets
  Wynberg v Pretoria Boys high Pretoria Boys 169/5 beat Wynberg 168/8 by 5 wickets
         
KZN        
T20        
T20        
  DHS v Grey High School Grey High School (Jarryd Lookwhy 101*)   251/5 beat DHS 125 all out by 126 runs
  Clifton v Queens College Queens College 154/9 (Krautz 79) beat Clifton 153 all out by 1 wicket
  Clifton v Selborne College Clifton 164 all out (Masojada 68, Dennis-Brown 5/24, Ntini 4/8) beat Selborne College 148 all out (Ferrant 61) by 16 runs
  Clifton v Jeppe Clifton 238/7 (Jasojada 74, Montgomery 62, Novis 3/23) beat Jeppe 137/5 (Bopape 50) by 101 runs
  Clifton v Churchies (Aus) Churchis 208/5 drew with Clifton 91/4
  DHS v St Stithians St Stithians 237/3 (Matthew Erasmus 100, Joshua Richards 62, Cameron Wilter 50*) drew with DHS 104/7
  DHS v Queens College Queens College 99/2 beat DHS 96 all out by 8 wickets
  DHS v Grey High School Grey High School 252/5 (Lookwhy 101*) beat DHS 125 all out by 126 runs
  DHS v St Stithians St Stithians 163/4 (Erasmus 72) beat Hilton College 161/7 (Morris 75) by 6 wickets
  Glenwood v Dale College Glenwood 94/2 beat Dale College 90 all out by 8 wickets
  Glenwood v KES KES 191/9 drew with Glenwood 182/8
  Glenwood v Grey High School Glenwood 152/7 (Jordan Grobbelaar 64*) beat Grey High School 139 all out by 13 runs
  Hilton College v Affies Affies drew with Hilton College
  Hilton College v KES KES 133/7 beat Hilton College 130 all out by 3 wickets
  Hilton College v Grey High School Grey High 245/9 drew with Hilton College 190/5
  Kearsney College v Dale College Kearsney College 55/0 beat Dale College 52 all out (Patrick McGrath 5/4, Matthew Lees 3/7) by 10 wickets
  Kearsney College v Selborne College Kearsney College 298/8 drew with Selborne College 190/6
  Maritzburg College v St Stithians St Stithians 110/5 (Joshua Richards 50*) beat Maritzburg College 107 all out (Jason Knibbs 5/34) by 5 wickets
  Maritzburg College v Dale College Maritzburg College 180 all out beat Dale College 67 all out by 113 runs
  Maritzburg College v St Johns College Maritzburg College 139/4 ( match abandoned)
  Maritzburg College v KES KES 232/6 (Willie Wannenberg 76) beat Maritzburg College 156 all out by 76 runs
  Michaelhouse v Selborne College Selborne College 95/3 beat Michaelhouse 94 all out by 7 wickets
  Michaelhouse v St Johns College St Johns College 265/9 (K.Lumley 123) drew with Michaelhouse 185/4
  Northwood v Jeppe Northwood 134 all out drew with Jeppe 78/3
  St Charles College v Churchies (Aus) St Charles College 186/9 beat Churchies 184/9 by 1 wicket
  St Charles College v Jeppe St Charles College 301/4 (C.Brown 116*, M.Sclanders 89) drew with Jeppe 113/8
  Westville v St Johns College St Johns College 135/8 beat Westville 120 all out by 15 runs
         
FS        
T20        
  Grey College v Northwood Grey College 169/7 (Dylan Francis 51) beat Northwood 147 all out (Jordan Edy 78) by 22 runs
  Grey College v St Charles College Grey College 91/5 beat St Charles College 90 all out by 5 wickets
         
MPU        
  Potch Gim v Nelspruit Potch Gim 156 all out by Nelspruit 129 all out by 27 runs
  Nelspruit v Cornwall Hill Nelspruit 197/6 beat Cornwall Hill 193/9 by 4 wickets
         
LIMP        
         
         
         
         
U16A        
         
         
         
U15A        
  Paul Roos Gym v WCSS Paul Roos Gym 201/8 beat WCSS 56 all out by 145 runs
  Centurion v Rondebosch Centurion 203 all out beat Rondebosch 187 all out by 16 runs
  Centurion v Somerset College Centurion 131 all out beat Somerset College 128 all out by 3 runs
  DHS v Fourways DHS 166/7 beat Fourways 120/8 by 46 runs
  Garsfontein v Western Force Western Force 137/4 beat Garsfontein 136 all out by 6 wickets
  Glenwood v DHS DHS 228/4 beat Glenwood 227/9 by 6 wickets
  Glenwood v Marais Viljoen Glenwood 269 all out beat Marais Viljoen 197 all out by 72 runs
  Kearsney College v Grey High School Keasney 80/7 (match abandoned)
  Paarl Boys High v Western Force Western Force 106/6 beat Paarl Boys 99/8 by 7 runs
  Paarl Gim v Centurion Paarl Gim 229/3 beat Centurion 102 all out by 127 runs
  Clifton v Noordheuwel Clifton 253/7 (Kirby 87) beat Noordheuwel 252/8 by 3 wickets
  Clifton v Fourways Clifton 106/1 beat Fourways 105 all out by 9 wickets
  Clifton v Glenwood Clifton 213 all out beat Glenwood 131 all out by 82 runs
  Paarl Gim v Rondebosch Rondebosch 220/8 beat Paarl Gim 217/8 (Johan Smal 58)   by 2 wickets
  Paarl Gim v Wynberg Paarl Gim 190/9 beat Wynberg 170 all out by 20 runs
  Paarl Gim v Somerset College Paarl Gim 181/5 beat Somerset College 35/8 by 146 runs
  Paul Roos Gym v Garsfontein Paul Roos Gym 271/4 (Ruan Terblanche 124, Henry Brink 65) beat Garsfontein 183 all out (Mark Klienhans 5/33) by 88 runs
  Paul Roos Gym v Waterkloof Waterkloof 171/9 beat PRG 170 all out Francois Joubert 81) by 1 wicket
  Paul Roos Gym v Newlands PRG 121/9 beat Newlands 117 all out by 4 runs
  Paul Roos Gym v Western Force Western Force 122/5 beat PRG 119/6 by 5 wickets
  Rondebosch v St Stithians Rondebosch 153 all out beat St Stithians 119 all out by 34 runs
  Rondebosch v Wynberg Rondebosch 119/2 beat Wynberg 117/7 by 8 wickets
  Rondebosch v Somerset College Rondebosch 196/2 (Cole Walbrugh 108*) beat Somerset College 92/6 by 104 runs
  Rondebosch v Centurion Centurion 203 all out beat Rondebosch 187 all out by 16 runs
  St Stithians v Paarl Gim St Stithians 123/6 beat Paarl Gim 53 all out by 70 runs
  St Stithians v Centurion St Stithians 136/4 beat Centurion 103 all out by 33 runs
  St Stithians v Somerset College St Stithians 250/8 beat Somerset College 148 all out by 102 runs
  Waterkloof v Western Force Waterkloof 204/8 beat Western Force 162 all out by 42 runs
  Wynberg v St Stithians Wynberg 180/7 beat St Stithians 179/9 by 3 wickets
  Wynberg v Centurion Wynberg 109/8 beat Centurion 46 all out by 63 runs

Related items