SA School Sports

Bosch

Tue10202020

Last updateTue, 04 Dec 2018 12pm

   Join our newsletter here:      

Sportsman

Back You are here: Home Sports Cricket Cricket: The SA Schools & SA Colts Teams 2013
Friday, 20 December 2013 22:21

Cricket: The SA Schools & SA Colts Teams 2013

It was never going to be easy for the selectors to come up with a SA School team after a Coca-Cola Khaya Majola Week that was heavily influenced by rain.

 Yassen Valli SA U19 Captain CricketHowever like cream the elite school cricketers rose to the top on the final day of the Week to catch the eye of the selectors for one last time and a very competent and balanced side has been selected.

Rondebosch Boy’s High is represented well in the side with three players, followed by two from KES.

The SA Colts side is bursting with potential and it is going to be interesting to see how the SA Schools Team fair against them who might just be wanting to prove a point or two.

The Highest Run Scorer of the Week: Grant Roelofsen (Gauteng/ KES) with 226 runs at an average of 56.5

All Rounder of the Week: Bradley Bopp (Eastern Province/ Grey High) with 172 runs at an average of 43 and 8 wickets at an average of 19.87 runs.

Team Spirit of the Week: Border

Cricketer of the Week: Clyde Fortuin (Western Province/ St.Josephs College)

Congratulations to all who got selected and all who challenged them for a spot in the team!

 

 

THE SA SCHOOLS TEAM 2013

Yaseen Valli (Captain) :Gauteng (King Edward VII)

Bradley Bopp :Eastern Province (Grey High School)

Driaan Bruwer: Northerns (Affies)

Matthew Christensen: Western Province (Rondebosch Boys High)

Clyde Fortuin: Western Province (St Josephs College)

Dayaan Galiem: Western Province (Rondebosch Boys High)

Zubayr Hamza: Western Province (Rondebosch Boys High)

Andile Phehlukwayo: KwaZulu-Natal (Glenwood High)

Kagiso Rabada: Gauteng (St.Stithians)

Grant Roelofsen : Gauteng (King Edward VII)

Ngazibini Sigwili: Border (Hudson Park)

Keith Dudgeon: Gauteng

 

THE SA COLTS TEAM 2013

Daniel Griesel: Mpumalanga (HTS Middelburg)

GM Bruwer (Captain): Griqualand West (Northern Cape School)

Wickus Germishuizen: Easterns (Hoerskool Hugenote)

Sohail Mahmoud: KZN Inland (Maritzburg College)

Mbulelo Mama: Eastern Province (St.Andrews College)

Richard Maree: South Western Districts (York High School)

Dustin Melton: Northerns (Pretoria Boys High)

Paballo Mogoera: Free State

Rivaldo Moonsamy: Northerns (St. Albans College)

Jason Oakes: KwaZulu-Natal (Westville Boys High)

Jay Stevens: Western Province (Rondebosch Boys High)

Sithembele Langa: Border (Sakhisizwe)